Case No. 05-35912.
[…] ANALYSIS
Certainly it is in the best interests of the debtor for purposes of obtaining finality — and it is a fundamental requirement of due process — that the interested parties be apprised of the pendency of an action and afforded an opportunity to present objections. See e.g. Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306 (1950).
Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that service upon an individual may be effected in any judicial district of the United States pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court is located.
Wis. Stats. § 801.11(1) provides:
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
The plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1) requires service under para. (a) to be attempted with "reasonable diligence" before an alternative method of service is employed.