11-24-00038-CV
[…] Appellant requests that we modify the trial court's order to require the trial court clerk and the court reporter to file their respective records at Jones County's expense.
In the trial court, Appellant filed a motion for preparation of the clerk's record and the reporter's record and filed an affidavit of inability to pay costs pursuant to Section 13.003(a)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Rule 145 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(a) (West 2017); Tex.R.Civ.P. 145(b). Section 13.003(a) states that "a court reporter shall provide without cost a statement of facts and a clerk of a court shall prepare a transcript for appealing a judgment" if an affidavit of inability to pay the appeal costs is filed, and the trial court finds that (1) the appeal is not frivolous and (2) the statement of facts and transcript are necessary to decide the issue presented on appeal. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 13.003(a).