Case No. DK 11-03072
[…] Thus, argues PNC, no equity exists in the property, and the court should grant relief from stay.
In response, the Debtors eschewed the property's value as reported on their bankruptcy schedules and offered a 2010 Notice of Assessment, Taxable Valuation and Property Classification related to the property. This document sets forth the property's "assessed value" or, more commonly, the "SEV," which, according to Michigan's real property tax system, should be half of the "true cash value." See In re Immanuel, LLC, 2011 WL 938410 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2011) (explaining SEV); M.C.L. § 205.737(2); id. § 211.27(1) (defining "true cash value" as "the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale . . . or at forced sale"). Doubling the SEV, the Debtors estimate the property is worth approximately $177,932.00, thereby providing roughly $35,694.00 in equity, giving PNC adequate protection in the form of an equity cushion, and making relief from the stay unnecessary.