In re Bargas, W.C. No
[…] In the "Conclusion" to his brief, the claimant amplifies this assertion by stating this is "especially true when the Final Admission of Liability contained merely a one-page attached sheet that summarized a 6 percent upper extremity rating but did not attach any work sheets [sic] pursuant to the Rules of Procedure for which [sic] describe a report as the reportand accompanying worksheets which trigger the DIME process." (Emphasis in original). We remand for further proceedings concerning this argument.

Section 8-43-203 (2) (b) (II), C.R.S. 2003, provides that a case will be automatically closed as to issues admitted in an FAL "if the claimant does not within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the admission in writing and request a hearing on disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted." The statute further provides that when an FAL "is predicated upon medical reports, such reports shall accompany the final admission."