CASE NO. 11-04370-8-SWH
[…] Therefore, it is the use of the system that invokes the fee, not the specific duties imposed upon the U.S. Trustee or Bankruptcy Administrator in a particular case.
Reopening of a case, and thus the use of the bankruptcy system again by a debtor, is contemplated by the Code because the closing of a case does not necessarily resolve all issues arising from a confirmed chapter 11 plan. Pursuant to § 350 of the Bankruptcy Code, "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350. The Advisory Committee's Notes to the 1991 amendments to Bankruptcy Rule 3022 also make clear that:
The court should not keep the case open only because of the possibility that the court's jurisdiction may be invoked in the future.