CASE NO. 11-04370-8-SWH
[…] Furthermore, no cases specifically addressing the issue could be found. However, an analysis of the purpose of § 1930(a)(6), along with relevant case law and provisions of the Bankruptcy Code itself leads this court to conclude that the debtor is required to pay its quarterly fees in this reopened case.
As noted by this court in In re WM Six Forks, LLC, 502 B.R. 88 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2013):
The assessment of quarterly fees in the three judicial districts in North Carolina, none of which are part of the United States Trustee Program as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 581, are governed by 28 U.S.C. 1930(a)(7), which provides that "the Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection."
Prior to 1996, quarterly fees were imposed upon a debtor only until the earlier of plan confirmation, conversion or dismissal. On January 26, 1996, § 1930(a)(6) was amended to extend the requirement to pay quarterly fees, post-confirmation: