CASE NO. 11-04370-8-SWH
[…] To correct this, Congress extended the period of time in which fees could be assessed, to the post-confirmation period. The legislative history is clear on this point. Congress intended a fee structure that paid for the U.S. trustee program and only the U.S. trustee program.In re Danny's Mkts., Inc., 239 B.R. 342, 346-47 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1999) (citations omitted), rev'd on other grounds by 266 F.3d 523 (6th Cir. 2001). Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 589a, the statute detailing how the United States Trustee Program is funded, provides that "100 percent of the fees collected under section 1930(a)(6)" shall be used "[f]or the purpose of recovering the cost of services of the United States Trustee System." 28 U.S.C. § 589a(b)(6).
In addition, courts interpreting the term "disbursements," which is not defined by the Bankruptcy Code, have given the term a broad interpretation in order to fulfill the legislative intent to increase the amount of quarterly fees paid to the U.S. Trustee. See Robiner v.