In re Banus
[…] Plaintiff's claim is a non-core matter, and only the district court can enter "final judgments or orders" on dispositive motions as to non-core matters, absent consent of the parties.

Dismissal for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Banus urges the Court to hold that Cleveland-Marshall College of Law "falsely certified" his student loan eligibility. Discharge due to false certification is governed by the Higher Education Act, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1), which states in pertinent part:

If [a] student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary [of Education] shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection of fees).

See also 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.215 682.402 (describing criteria for a false certification discharge). ECMC's motion for summary judgment argues that Banus's false certification claim is outside this Court's jurisdiction and thus should be dismissed.