In re Banus
[…] (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.

(b) . . . [T]he district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.

If a district court has bankruptcy jurisdiction over a case, 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) allows the court to refer the case to the bankruptcy court. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) and Local General Order No. 84, entered on July 16, 1984, by the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, the district court has referred to the bankruptcy judges of the district "any and all cases under Title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under Title 11 or arising in or related to a case under Title 11."