In re Banus
[…] If [a] student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary [of Education] shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection of fees).

See also 34 C.F.R. §§ 685.215 682.402 (describing criteria for a false certification discharge). ECMC's motion for summary judgment argues that Banus's false certification claim is outside this Court's jurisdiction and thus should be dismissed.

The jurisdiction of federal district courts in bankruptcy matters is set out at 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.

(b) . . . [T]he district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.

If a district court has bankruptcy jurisdiction over a case, 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) allows the court to refer the case to the bankruptcy court.