CASE NO. 09-10675.
[…] For example, the Plan, includes a number of provisions set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b), such as impairment of claims, provisions for the settlement and/or adjustment of claims, distribution from the proceeds of an approved sale of property of the estate, and creation of the Denise M. Bankston Distribution Trust.
27. Section 1123(b)(5) also permits a plan to contain any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title. 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(5); see In re Texaco Inc., 84 B.R. 893, 906. The Plan does not contain any provision that is inconsistent with the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.
28. Section 1123(b)(5) also permits a plan to contain "any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(5); see In re Texaco Inc., 84 B.R. at 906. The Plan does not contain any provision that is inconsistent with the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.