In re Bank of America
[…] CJI's materials are thus defective. See Tex.R.App.P. 52.3, 52.4 (requiring that mandamus response comply with certain requirement applicable to relator's mandamus petition, including that all factual statements be verified by affidavit and that certain exhibits be certified or sworn); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon 1998) ("`Affidavit' means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office."). For these reasons, we do not consider the attachments to CJI's response.

In October 1999, the real party in interest, Cliff Jones, Inc. ("CJI"), sold a travel trailer to Braxton and Sheryl Pate, who are husband and wife.