Appeal No. C-010137, Trial No. A-9802556.
[…] We find this challenge to have merit.
The appellants also contend that the court failed to make any affirmative findings under Civ.R. 23(B). Though the trial court's judgment entry is not entirely clear in this regard, we assume, for the sake of argument, that the trial court in fact made the findings.
The statute under which appellees seek recovery, R.C. 5301.36, provides, in part the following:
(B) Within ninety days from the date of the satisfaction of a residential mortgage, the mortgagee shall record the fact of the satisfaction in the appropriate county recorder's office and pay any fees required for the recording ***.
(C) If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor.
The appellants argue that the appellees' claims under R.C. 5301.36 are not amenable to proof on a class-wide basis, and we agree. To establish liability under the statute, each appellee must establish his status as a residential mortgagor, the fact and the date of the satisfaction of the indebtedness, and the date that the satisfaction of the mortgage was recorded. The proof of these elements requires a separate evidentiary showing on the part of each appellee.