In re BAM-L, Minor.
[…] In Michigan, "[a] person may become a minor's guardian by parental appointment or court appointment." MCL 700.5201. In this case, petitioner sought to be appointed guardian of BAM-L by the trial court under MCL 700.5204(2)(b) of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. Notably, "MCL 700.5204 is not applicable unless a parent allows a child to permanently reside with another person and the parent does not grant legal authority to the other person." In re Guardianship of Versalle, 334 Mich.App. 173, 180; 963 N.W.2d 701 (2020). MCL 700.5204 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person interested in the welfare of a minor, or a minor if 14 years of age or older, may petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor. The court may order the department of health and human services or a court employee or agent to conduct an investigation of the proposed guardianship and file a written report of the investigation.
(2) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if any of the following circumstances exist:
* * *
(b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed.