Civil Action No.: 2:05-mc-1870-RDP, Civil Action No.: 2:05-mc-2491-RDP, Civil Action No.: 2:05-mc-2614-RDP, Civil Action No.: 2:05-mc-2615-RDP.
[…] The court agrees and finds that the MDL is the proper forum for resolution of the issues presented by Ballard's motion.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1407, which governs multi-district litigation, pretrial proceedings in cases in the MDL "shall be conducted by a judge or judges to whom such actions are assigned." In re Subpoenas served on Wilmer, Cutler Pickering Goodwin Proctor LLP, 225 F. Supp. 2d 1, 2 (D.D.C. 2003), citing 28 U.S.C. § 1407, and Fed.R.Civ.P. 45; see also In re Subpoena Issued to Boies, Schiller Flexner LLP, 2003 WL 1831426 (S.D.N.Y.).