In re Ball
[…] It is not clear whether, in the certification pursuant to which summary dismissal was granted [Dkt. No. 15], the Trustee intended to refer to the January 23 or the February 6 meeting as the “First Meeting of Creditors” which Ball failed to attend. But this is of no moment. As noted below, the Court's ruling rests on the untimely submission of payment advices, and neither Ball's failure to attend the Section 341 Meetings, Ball's failure to file tax returns, nor any other alleged defects in her filings need be analyzed.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Dismissal under § 521(i) for Untimely Submission of Payment Advices

Section 521 of the Code requires that, “unless the court orders otherwise,” a debtor such as Ball must file, among other things, “copies of all payment advices or other evidence of payment received within 60 days before the date of the filing of the petition, by the debtor from any employer of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B)(iv). The timeline for the filings is strict: “[I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1). The next subsection provides that “any party in interest may request the court to enter an order dismissing the case,” and instructs that the “court shall enter an order of dismissal not later than 7 days after such request.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(2). An exception to the 45–day timeline is offered in the following subsection, which allows that “upon request of the debtor made within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition ... the court may allow the debtor an additional period of not to exceed 45 days to file the information required under subsection (a)(1) if the court finds justification for extending the period for the filing.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(3).

The bankruptcy local rules in this district provide that debtors should not file payment advices with the Court but should submit them directly to the Trustee.