Case No.: 08-22105 (DHS), Adv. No.: 08-02311 (DHS).
[…] Johnson, 403 N.J. Super. 125, 139, 957 A.2d 707, 715 (App. Div. 2008). Here, the Judgment of Divorce does not prove that the Plaintiff and the Debtor were married, simply that the Plaintiff pled and proved that there existed a marriage-type relationship.
A marriage license is necessary to perform a lawful marriage in New Jersey. To prove marriage under New Jersey law, one needs to substantiate that a marriage license was issued. N.J.S.A. 37:1-2. In fact, it is clear that the obtaining of a marriage license is a prerequisite to a valid marriage in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 37:1-10. The relevant statutory language reads:
[N]o marriage contracted on and after December first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required . . . and unless, also, the marriage, after license duly issued therefor, shall have been performed by or before any person, religious society, institution or organization authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title to solemnize marriages; and failure in any case to comply with both prerequisites aforesaid, which shall always be construed as mandatory and not merely directory, shall render the purported marriage absolutely void.
Id. (emphasis added) Here, the Plaintiff repeatedly testified that she had not obtained a marriage license. Trial Tr. 34:7-12, 37:2-6, 37:21-24.
In Yaghoubinejad v.