Case No. 08-42247-JJR-13.
[…] Ala. Code § 5-24-1 et seq (the "UMPA Act"). Section 5-24-27 of the UMPA Act states:
See e.g. Ala. Code § 7-2-719 ("The agreement [for the sale of goods] may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution of those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages. . . ."); Ala. Code § 7-2-316 ("Remedies for breach of warranty [for the sale of goods] can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this article . . . on contractural modification of remedy. . . ."; Ala. Code § 7-4-103 ("The effect of the provisions of this article [governing bank deposits and collections] may be varied by agreement. . . ."); Ala. Code § 7-3-117 ("[T]he obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified . . . by a separate agreement of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument. . . .").