Case No. 08-42247-JJR-13.
[…] Nonetheless, considering whether the Bank is entitled to relief from the automatic stay, and how the Bank's claim and alleged right of setoff should be treated under the Bankruptcy Code, is premature if the contractural terms of the CD do not allow the Bank to exercise a right of setoff.
Section 362(a)(7) provides the commencement of a bankruptcy case imposes a stay applicable to all entities, "of the setoff of any debt owing to the debtor . . . against any claim against the debtor[.]"
Section 1301(a) provides after a case is commenced under chapter 13 "a creditor may not act . . . to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is labile on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt. . . ."
Section 1301 is entitled "Stay of action against codebtor." Use of the term "codebtor" is misleading; the term "co-obligor" would have been a better choice. A codebtor is usually thought of as the husband or wife in a joint bankruptcy case.