Case No. 08-42247-JJR-13.
[…] The Debtor's chapter 13 plan (Doc. 80) proposes to pay nothing on the Bank's claim. Accordingly, ignoring for the moment the claims of the Collins and the Trustee to the CD, it appears cause exists for relief from the stay under Sections 362(d) and 1301(c)(2).
As a general rule, a legal or equitable remedy otherwise available to a party may be modified or waived by contract. The Uniform Multiple-Person Accounts Act, adopted by Alabama in 1997, recognizes the application of this general rule to a depository bank's remedy of setoff against its depositor. Ala. Code § 5-24-1 et seq (the "UMPA Act"). Section 5-24-27 of the UMPA Act states:
See e.g. Ala. Code § 7-2-719 ("The agreement [for the sale of goods] may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution of those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages. . . ."); Ala. Code § 7-2-316 ("Remedies for breach of warranty [for the sale of goods] can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this article . . . on contractural modification of remedy. . . ."; Ala.