In re Baker
[…] (Pen. Code, § 3041.5, subd. (b)(3).) This means that instead of scheduling subsequent hearings one to five years after the hearing at which parole is denied, the Board now schedules subsequent hearings from three to 15 years distant. Baker maintains that this change is an impermissible ex post facto law because it makes his punishment more burdensome than it would have been under the law in effect when he committed the murder.

Penal Code section 3041.5, as amended by Marsy's Law, provides in pertinent part:
"(b)(3) The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows:
"(A) Fifteen years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 3041 are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than 10 additional years.