In re Baker
[…] Health & Safety § 841.001.

A person is a sexually violent predator if the person "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a). The legislature defines a "repeat sexually violent offender" as a person who is convicted of "more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." Id. § 841.003(b). "Sexually violent offense" is defined in the SVP Act to include enumerated Penal Code offenses. Id. § 841.002(8).