Case No. 08-60024-13.
[…] Indeed, any finding of bad faith at this juncture would similarly taint any future plan proposed by Debtors. The Court, exercising its sound discretion, is not willing to terminate Debtors' chance at a fresh start at this juncture because of a tenuous good faith objection.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Court concludes that Debtors' proposed Chapter 13 plan does not meet the best interests of creditors test found at 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4). The "best interest of creditors" test of 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(4) requires that "the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date."
The Trustee has filed a complaint against Randy seeking to recover the Sidney home under 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B).