Case No. 08-60024-13.
[…] As noted earlier, Randy wanted to maintain the home for his children. The logical conclusion is that Randy deeded one-half of the property to Cyndi for that purpose and retained the other one-half for the children that Randy has with his current wife. Randy simply is not entitled to restitution as a result of his gratuitous estate planning transfer to Cyndi and thus, no constructive trust was created.
Turning to the Trustee's enumerated objections to confirmation, the objection most discussed by the parties was the Trustee's good faith objection based upon 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3), which reads:
[T]he court shall confirm a plan if — . . . (3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law[.]
The determination of whether a debtor filed a petition or plan in bad faith is left to the sound discretion of the bankruptcy court. Leavitt v. Soto (In re Leavitt), 171 F.3d 1219, 1122-23 (9th Cir. 1999); In re Marsch, 36 F.3d 825, 828 (9th Cir. 1994); Greatwood v.