In re Badalamenti
[…] In re Harle , 422 B.R. 310, 317 n.10 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2010) (citing In re Glover , No. 00-06680-6B3, 2001 WL 1825795, at *2 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. July 31, 2001) ).

So, the case was reopened to address the Debtor's motion to avoid Avalon's lien under § 522(f)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, arguing that his Somerset Home is homestead exempted from the fixing of a judgment lien. Avalon objects, arguing the lien is not avoidable because the Debtor did not reside in the Somerset Home at the time the judgment was recorded.

Doc. No. 52.

Doc. Nos. 56, 68.

Debtors may avoid judgment liens under § 522(f)(1). Section 522(f)(1) states:

(f)(1) Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions but subject to paragraph (3), the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is—

(A) a judicial lien ....

11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)(A) ; accord In re Cooper , 202 B.R. 319, 321 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1995), aff'd , 197 B.R. 698 (M.D. Fla. 1996).

"Congress enacted § 522(f) with the broad purpose of protecting the debtor's exempt property."