In re Badalamenti
[…] It springs to life the minute the debtor acquires property to which it attaches." Applying Florida law, the Eleventh Circuit held a creditor's judgment lien from 1976 cannot "fix" to property later purchased by the judgment debtor in 1984, and "there was never a fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor as the debtor had no property interest prior to the fixing of the lien."

In re Owen , 961 F.2d at 172 (quoting Allison on the Ocean, Inc. v. Paul's Carpet , 479 So. 2d 188, 190-91 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985) ). In Florida, the creation of a judicial lien in Florida is governed by section 55.10 of the Florida Statutes, which states that "[a] judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation." Fla. Stat. § 55.10 (2013).

In re Whelan , 325 B.R. at 464 (quoting In re Owen , 961 F.2d at 172 ).

This is true even if the later-purchased property is the debtor's home.