In re Back
[…] [Doc. 84] On September 2, 2013, the Hutchinsons filed a motion to intervene to enforce the Judgment and Judgment Lien in a state-court foreclosure action pending against the Debtors in Fleming County, Kentucky. [Id.] An order allowing intervention was granted on September 26, 2013, and the Intervening Complaint was entered the same day. [Id.]

The Debtors contend that the Hutchinsons' claim is time-barred pursuant to Kentucky's 15-year statute of limitations for actions upon a court judgment. KY. REV. STAT. § 413.090(1). This statute provides:

[T]he following actions shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause of action first accrued:

(1) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state or of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, the period to be computed from the date of the last execution thereon; . . . .
Id.