NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While the evidence suggests that there were others at the scene that may have participated in the fight, defendant was positively identified as a perpetrator. Any contradictions in the evidence were for the juvenile court to resolve. (People v. Robertson (1989) 48 Cal.3d 18, 44.)
Defendant next contends that the matter must be remanded to the juvenile court to make the required determination under section 702 of whether his offenses were misdemeanors or felonies. The Attorney General concedes that the record is lacking.
Section 702 provides in pertinent part, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” In In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204-1205 (Manzy W.), our Supreme Court ruled that the obligation under section 702 is mandatory.