CASE NO.: 08-33980 (NLW), Adv. No.: 10-02313.
[…] The Third Circuit has described unreasonably small capital as: . . . the inability to generate sufficient profits to sustain operations. Because an inability to generate enough cash flow to sustain operations must precede an inability to pay obligations as they become due, unreasonably small capital would seem to encompass financial difficulties short of equitable insolvency". Moody v. Sec. Pacific Bus. Credit, 971 F.2d 1056, 1070 (3d Cir. 1992). The facts provided by the Liquidating Trustee describe just such a condition.
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor if the transfer was made "without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (1) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due." N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b)(1) — (2).
Count II of the Liquidating Trustee's complaint also does not specify which subsections of § 548 form the basis for avoidance of the Debtor's payments to its shareholders.