In re B. Clark
[…] To the extent that respondent argues that the trial court did not make an explicit determination that personal service was impractical, his argument is not persuasive.

The record indicates that in addition to personally notifying respondent of the new trial date, respondent was also thereafter served by certified mail with notice of the new trial date. On appeal, respondent does not address the service by certified mail. He argues only that informing him on the record was insufficient to provide notice. Further, although MCL 712A.13 refers to substitute service by registered mail, the service by certified mail was sufficient to satisfy the statute. MCL 8.11 provides:

Wherever there is contained in the statutes of this state the term or terms, or direction for the use of, "registered mail" or "registered mail, return receipt requested," such term or terms shall be deemed to include the term or terms "certified mail" or "certified mail, return receipt requested," and in the case of certified mail the receipt of mailing shall be postmarked.