In re B. Clark
[…] [People v McFall, 309 Mich.App. 377, 382-383; 873 N.W.2d 112 (2015) (quotations and citations omitted).]

Moreover, "[a] defendant may not purposely break down the attorney-client relationship by refusing to cooperate with his assigned attorney and then argue that there is good cause for a substitution of counsel." People v Traylor, 245 Mich.App. 460, 462-463; 628 N.W.2d 120 (2001) (quotation omitted).

In addition, a respondent's right to waive counsel in a child protection proceeding is recognized by both statute and court rule. MCL 712A.17c(6) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the respondent may waive his or her right to an attorney. A respondent who is a minor may not waive his or her right to an attorney if the respondent's parent or guardian ad litem objects.
Similarly, MCR 3.915(B)(1)(c) provides that "[t]he respondent may waive the right to the assistance of an attorney, except that the court shall not accept the waiver by a respondent who is a minor when a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or guardian ad litem objects to the waiver."