In re Azaleayanna S.G.-B.
[…] PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, DeJOSEPH, AND NEMOYER, JJ.

Opinion

MEMORANDUM:

Respondent mother appeals from an amended judgment terminating her parental rights with respect to the subject children on the ground of abandonment, contending that she had sufficient significant, meaningful communications with petitioner to demonstrate that she did not abandon the subject children. We reject that contention. A child is deemed abandoned where, for the period six months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for abandonment (see Social Services Law § 384–b [4 ][b] ), a parent “evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or [petitioner], although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by [petitioner]” (§ 384–b [5 ][a]; see Matter of Angela N.S. [Joshua S.], 100 A.D.3d 1381, 1381–1382, 953 N.Y.S.2d 773 ).