05-31-2018
[…] (See Scher v. Burke, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 141; Applegate v. Ota, supra, 146 Cal.App.3d at p. 710.) But the trial court accepted Candee's argument that an easement arose by implied public dedication because there was evidence that members of the public had used the road for the requisite five-year period.
In their opening brief, the Ayoubs challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support this factual finding. After the parties completed briefing on this issue, we asked the parties to provide supplemental briefing on Civil Code section 1009, which states that "no use" of private noncoastal property "by the public after the effective date of this section [March 4, 1972] shall ever ripen to confer upon the public . . . a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (b), italics added; see Scher v. Burke, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 143-150.)