05-31-2018
[…] In a written order, the court stated: "[H]aving read and considered the supporting and opposing points and authorities, and having heard and considered the arguments of counsel, and good cause appearing therefor, [the court orders:] [¶] . . . [¶] 1. The motion is granted in part and denied in part. [¶] 2. [Candee is] awarded a total of $59,700 in attorneys' fees, including $3,000 for fees incurred in preparing the motion."
B. Legal Principles and Analysis
Although the court's order does not state the grounds for the attorney fees award, both parties agree the award was based on section 2033.420, which provides: "If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).) The court must make such an order unless certain exceptions exist. (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).)
"The primary purpose of requests for admissions is to set at rest triable issues so that they will not have to be tried; they are aimed at expediting trial.