05-31-2018
[…] We simply can't continue with this. So your request is denied." The court also said it was making these same findings as to Mrs. Ayoub. The court then asked whether there were any other witnesses, and the Ayoub's counsel responded, "No your Honor" and stated that "Plaintiff[s] rest[]."
Candee then moved for judgment under section 631.8, and the court granted the motion, "for the reasons previously stated."
B. Section 631.8
Section 631.8 states: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . . The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party."
On appeal from a ruling dismissing a cause of action under section 631.8, the reviewing court views the evidence most favorably to the respondent and examines whether substantial evidence exists to support the judgment. (Medrazo v. Honda of North Hollywood (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1, 10.)