NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (We discuss the January 15 hearing in greater detail below.)
Mother filed this timely appeal as to the physical custody order.
DISCUSSION
I
Mother contends the trial court applied the wrong legal standard and abused its discretion when it decided to grant sole physical custody of A.Y. to father. According to mother, the trial court erred by proceeding under section 364 rather than section 361.2, and consequently failed to consider her home for placement. We agree that the court proceeded under the wrong standard, but conclude the error was harmless.
Section 361.2 provides, in relevant part: “(a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. [¶] (b) If the court places the child with that parent it may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child.... The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over the child.... [¶] (2) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be conducted within three months.... [¶] (3) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court. In that case the court may order that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian from whom the child is being removed, or the court may order that services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later custody without court supervision, or that services be provided to both parents, in which case the court shall determine, at review hearings held pursuant to Section 366, which parent, if either, shall have custody of the child.”
In contrast, section 364 provides for a child to come under court supervision without removal of the child from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian.