In re Axial Properties North II
[…] Id. The burden of proof to recover a penalty for willful exaggeration is on the party claiming it. Goodman v. Del-Sa-Co. Foods, Inc., 15 N.Y.2d 191, 196 (1965). If the court does find willful exaggeration, then the owner or contractor may get damages to the extent of the willful exaggeration under Section 39-a of the New York Lien Law. Id. Therefore, in order for the Debtor to void Betlem's lien under Section 39 and recover damages under Section 39-a, the Debtor must establish in a factual hearing in this Court or in state court that Betlem willfully exaggerated its lien.

Section 39 of the New York Lien Law provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon. No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim. A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the court on two days' notice.

Section 39-a of the New York Lien Law provides:

Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.

II. Failure to File a Claim Within the Time Fixed by the Court.