In re A.W
[…] The amendments changed the word "real" to the word "personal" such that the amended petitions read: "in that . . . the juvenile did unlawfully, wantonly and willfully damage, injure and destroy personal property" "by throwing objects in the pool causing the pool liner to tear."

The original petitions charged the juveniles with violation of North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-127 which provides: "If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2005). Injury to personal property is governed by North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-160, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) If any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.