In re A.W
[…] The motion was allowed, and all parties were given an opportunity to discuss their cases in light of the amended petitions. All four juveniles were found to be delinquent and the trial court imposed probation of up to six months or until such time as each paid restitution in the amount of $150 each, such that each juvenile's probationary period would terminate upon the payment of $150. The juveniles appeal.

The juveniles first assign error to the trial court's granting of the State's motion to amend the juvenile petitions. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-2400, "[t]he court may permit a petition to be amended when the amendment does not change the nature of the offense alleged. If a motion to amend is allowed, the juvenile shall be given a reasonable opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended allegations." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2400 (2005). A delinquency petition may be amended "only if the amended petition does not charge the juvenile with a different offense." In re Davis, 114 N.C. App. 253, 255, 441 S.E.2d 696, 698 (1994) (construing former section 7A-627, now section 7B-2400).