In re A.W
[…] The original petitions charged the juveniles with violation of North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-127 which provides: "If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2005). Injury to personal property is governed by North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-160, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) If any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), if any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another, causing damage in an amount in excess of two hundred dollars ($ 200.00), he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160 (2005).