12-04-2024
[…] After reviewing the record, we cannot find that the foster parents met their burden in establishing the department's removal was in A.W.'s best interests. See Iowa Code § 232.118(1)(a) (placing "the burden to establish that the court-appointed guardian failed to act in the child's best interests" on "[t]he moving party").