12-04-2024
[…] See In re K.D., 975 N.W.2d 310, 319 (Iowa 2022). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court bases its decisions on grounds or reasons clearly untenable or to an extent that is clearly unreasonable or if it bases its conclusions on an erroneous application of law." Id. (cleaned up).
III. Discussion.
The juvenile court is permitted to remove a guardian that "failed to act in the child's best interests by unreasonably or irresponsibly failing to discharge the guardian's duties in finding a suitable adoptive home for the child." Iowa Code § 232.118(1)(a). The burden is on the moving party to establish this alleged failure. See id. § 232.118(2)(a). "We do not treat this request for the removal of [the department] as guardian as a custody battle ...." K.D., 975 N.W.2d at 320. Instead, "[t]he court shall give deference to the decision of the guardian." Iowa Code § 232.118(1)(b). We will only remove a guardian when: "(1) the current guardian's actions were unreasonable or irresponsible; and (2) the current guardian's actions did not serve the children's best interests."