In re A.W.
[…] During the disposition hearing, the juvenile court quoted Robey v. State, 397 Md. 449 (2007), recognizing that "because rehabilitation is the main objective of the juvenile justice system and its dispositional consequences, such as restitution, it is consistent with that objective to limit the amount of restitution to which a child may be obligated to pay." Id. at 459. --------

As to appellant's remaining claim, we hold that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in ordering appellant to pay $6,491.33 in restitution. Under Section 11-603(a)(2) of the Maryland Criminal Procedure Code, "[a] court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution...if as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses; direct out-of-pocket loss; loss of earnings; or expenses incurred with rehabilitation[.]" Id. Moreover, if the victim or State requests restitution, and if competent evidence is presented to the court in support of the restitution amount, the victim is presumed to have a right to restitution.