In re A.V.T-A.
[…] Mother's position is that she is not cutting Father out of the child's life, that she actively uses the child's full legal name, that the alteration to Mothers married name would not diminish the child's bond with her Father, and that the name change is yearned for by the child and required for her emotional well-being.

ANALYSIS

This Court derives its authority to change the name of a minor child from Virginia Code § 8.01-217. In relevant part, that section states:

On any such application and hearing, if such be demanded, the court, shall, unless the evidence shows that the change of name is sought for a fraudulent purpose or would otherwise infringe upon the rights of others or, in a case involving a minor, that the change of name is not in the best interest of the minor, order a change of name.
Va. Code § 8.01-217(C) (emphasis added). The petitioning parent, in this case Mother, has the burden of proving "by satisfactory evidence that the change is in the child's best interest." See Spero, 267 Va. at 479-80, 593 S.E.2d at 240-41 (citing Roland v.