MDL NO. 1871 07–md–1871
[…] On its face the Anti–Injunction Act "is an absolute prohibition against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of three specifically defined exceptions:" (1) "as expressly authorized by Act of Congress," (2) "where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction," or (3) "to protect or effectuate its judgments." The three exceptions are to be construed narrowly, and "[a]ny doubts as to the propriety of a federal injunction against state court proceedings should be resolved in favor of permitting state courts to proceed."
See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 ("A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.").
Atlantic Coast Line R.R. Co. v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng'rs , 398 U.S. 281, 286, 90 S.Ct. 1739, 26 L.Ed.2d 234 (1970).
28 U.S.C. § 2283.
In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. Sales Practice Litig. , 261 F.3d 355, 364 (3d Cir. 2001) (citing Chick Kam Choo v.