In re A.V.
[…] See In the Matter of A.V., No. 11-23-00193-CR, 2023 WL 6884277, at *1 (Tex. App.-Eastland Oct. 19, 2023, orig. proceeding). We requested a response from the State regarding A.V.'s request, but have not received a response.

With respect to A.V.'s repeated attack on the trial court's jurisdiction, we reiterate that jurisdiction over his juvenile proceedings "lie[d] exclusively with the juvenile court," specifically, the Brown County Court at Law. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 23.001 (West 2023) ("Each . . . statutory county court exercising any of the constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court."); Gov't § 25.003(a), (c) (West Supp. 2023) (concurrent jurisdiction of county courts); Gov't § 25.0272 (West 2019) (the Brown County Court at Law has jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in certain proceedings and cases, in addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.003); see