NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (d)(2).)” (R.R., supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at pp. 202-203, fn. omitted.) “Foster care, ” is defined in section 727.4, subdivision (d)(1) as “residential care provided in any of the settings described in Section 11402.” No setting set forth in section 11402 describes a DJJ commitment.
“The definition of the phrase, ‘at risk of entering foster care’ found in section 727.4, subdivision (d)(2) is the appropriate definition of the phrase in section 224.3 because the same wording is used and because section 727.4 specifically deals with placements in delinquency cases.” (R.R., supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 203.)
Section 11402 provides in pertinent part, “[¶] (a) The approved home of a relative... [¶] (b)(1) The licensed family home of a nonrelative. [¶] (2) The approved home of a nonrelative extended family member.... [¶] (c) A licensed group home.... [¶] (d) The home of a nonrelated legal guardian.... [¶] (e) An exclusive-use home. [¶] (f) A licensed transitional housing placement facility.... [¶] (g) An out-of-state group home.... [¶] (h) A licensed crisis nursery....”
The juvenile court in R.R. found the minor had been at risk of entering foster care, thus triggering ICWA application as implemented by California law.