Case No. 09-14731-TJC Case No. 11-13889-TJC
[…] The Debtor first contends that the Tenant's failure to pay rent after September, 2010 is a material breach of the Lease, and because the Lease specifically waives the Tenant's right of redemption, the breach cannot be cured. The Tenant responds that its failure to pay rent was justified in light of the Debtor's breach and disputes that it waived its right of redemption.
Turning first to the question of whether the Tenant waived its redemption rights, Maryland law provides a tenant with redemption rights even when it has defaulted on its rent obligations. Under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. §8-401(e)(1), "in any action of summary ejectment for failure to pay rent where the landlord is awarded a judgment giving the landlord restitution of the leased premises, the tenant shall have the right to redemption of the leased premises by tendering . . . all past due amounts, as determined by the court . . . ."
The Debtor argues that the Tenant waived its redemption rights in the Lease. This Court disagrees. Paragraph 29(c) of the Lease provides:
(c) Waiver of Redemption.