Bankruptcy No. 99-33892-HCA-7. Adversary No. 00-3446.
[…] Section 303.009(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides in pertinent part that "if the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year."
Section 305.103(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides:
(a) A person is not liable to an obligor for a violation of this subtitle if:
(1) not later than the 60th day after the date the creditor actually discovered the violation, the creditor corrects the violation as to that obligor by taking any necessary action and making any necessary adjustment, including the payment of interest on a refund, if any, at the applicable rate provided for in the contract of the parties; and
(2) the person gives written notice to the obligor of the violation before the obligor gives written notice of the violation or files an action alleging the violation.
The July 9, 1999 letter from Defendants to AIR provides in pertinent part: