Bankruptcy No. 99-33892-HCA-7. Adversary No. 00-3446.
[…] Section 305.001(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides:
(a) A person who contracts for, charges, or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle is liable to the obligor for an amount that is equal to the greater of:
(1) three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of interest allowed by law from the total amount of the interest contracted for, charged, or received; or (2) $2,000 or 20 percent of the amount of the principal, whichever is less.
Section 305.002(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides in pertinent part: "[A] person who contracts for, charges, or receives interest that is greater than twice the amount authorized by this subtitle is liable to the obligor for the principal amount on which the interest is contracted for, charged, or received as well as interest and all other charges."