Bankruptcy No. 99-33892-HCA-7. Adversary No. 00-3446.
[…] On July 9, 1999, Defendants, believing that the Loan Agreement had exceeded the legal interest rate of eighteen percent allowed under Texas law, sent a Cure Letter to AIR's counsel, pursuant to Texas Finance Code § 305.103(a), stating that AIR's account had received a credit of $68,825.40. Then on July 12, 1999, Defendants sent a second Cure Letter to AIR's counsel confirming a second credit of $4,070.96. Plaintiff responded to these Cure Letters by sending a letter to Defendants on September 14, 1999, alleging certain matters which it contended made the Loan Agreement usurious.
Section 303.009(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides in pertinent part that "if the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year."
Section 305.103(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides:
(a) A person is not liable to an obligor for a violation of this subtitle if: