No. 23501
[…] Consequently, although the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter an order of protection against Appellant, who was not a household member, based on Mother's allegations in her petition concerning sexual, physical, and emotional abuse, the trial court had jurisdiction over Appellant as a result of Mother's allegations concerning the "stalking" of Daughter. This portion of Appellant's point is therefore denied.
Appellant also contends in his first point that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the order of protection in that Daughter was not a "victim" as defined in Section 455.501(11), as a "victim" must be "a child who is alleged to have been abused by an adult household member," and there is no allegation here that Appellant was ever a "household member."
The definition of a "victim" under Section 455.501(11) was not amended in 1995 to include a child who is alleged to have been the subject of "stalking."