In re A.T.C.
[…] We will not, as we emphasized in A.S.M. , "erect a final-order boundary around section 19-1-108(5.5)." ¶ 20, 517 P.3d at 679. To that end, we decline the parties’ request to add or subtract words from section 19-1-108(3)(a.5). See Colo. State Bd. of Educ. v. Brannberg , 2023 CO 11, ¶ 15, 525 P.3d 290, 293. Instead, we conclude that the magistrate's finding, following the competency hearing, that A.T.C. was competent to proceed is the type of ruling under section 19-1-108(3)(a.5) that is reviewable by the juvenile court under section 19-1-108(5.5). ¶34 Other provisions of section 19-1-108 confirm this reading. See Burnett , ¶ 20, 432 P.3d at 622. Subsection (4)(c) explains that "[a]t the conclusion of a hearing, the magistrate shall ... [p]repare findings and a written order that shall become the order of the court, absent a petition for review being filed as provided in subsection (5.5) of this section ." § 19-1-108(4)(c) (emphasis added). We cannot impose the language of C.R.C.P. 54 and 58 onto the juvenile magistrate statute and ignore the plain meaning of sections 19-1-108(3)(a.5) and (4)(c). The juvenile court's reading of these statutes renders these two provisions meaningless. See McBride , ¶ 23, 511 P.3d at 617 ; accord Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo , 142 S. Ct. at 1939.

¶35 The juvenile court additionally contends that the language in section 19-1-108(5.5) that "[s]uch review is solely upon the record of the hearing before the magistrate and is reviewable upon the grounds set forth in rule 59 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure" means only "final judgment[s] of a magistrate who presides over the merits of a delinquency petition" are reviewable under subsection 108(5.5). But this misses the mark.