In re A.T.C.
[…] And, "[i]f the court finally determines pursuant to section 19-2.5-703 that the juvenile is competent to proceed, the court shall order that the suspended proceeding continue or, if a mistrial has been declared, shall reset the case for trial at the earliest possible date." § 19-2.5-704(1), C.R.S. (2022).

¶22 Magistrates are empowered to hear a broad range of matters under the Children's Code, including disputes—like the one here—over whether a juvenile is competent to proceed. Section 19-1-108(1) explicitly provides that a "juvenile court may appoint one or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court's jurisdiction, except where a jury trial has been requested pursuant to section 19-2.5-610[, C.R.S. (2022),] and in transfer hearings held pursuant to section 19-2.5-802[, C.R.S. (2022)]." And while a party has the right to a hearing before a juvenile judge in the first instance, the party may waive that right. § 19-1-108(3)(a.5). By doing so, the party is then "bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as set forth in subsection (5.5) of this section ." Id. (emphasis added).

¶23 That subsection, § 19-1-108(5.5), provides—among other things—that a "request for review must be filed within fourteen days for proceedings under article[ ] 2.5 ... [of title 19] after the parties have received notice of the magistrate's ruling and must clearly set forth the grounds relied upon." This review is based "solely upon the record of the hearing before the magistrate and is reviewable upon the grounds set forth in rule 59 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure." § 19-1-108(5.5). Subsection 108(5.5) goes on to provide that "a petition for review is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of appeals or [this court]." Id.

These grounds include errors in law, accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against, insufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law, no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party being entitled to judgment as a matter of law.