In re A.T.C.
[…] People in Int. of W.P. , 2013 CO 11, ¶ 21, 295 P.3d 514, 521. So, as we interpret the statutory scheme surrounding juvenile proceedings, we must adhere to the "general rule that provisions of the Children's Code should be liberally construed to accomplish the purpose [of] and to effectuate the intent of the legislature." R.M. v. Dist. Ct., 191 Colo. 42, 550 P.2d 346, 348 (Colo. 1976) ; see also Bostelman v. People , 162 P.3d 686, 691 (Colo. 2007) ; C.S. v. People , 83 P.3d 627, 634–35 (Colo. 2004).

¶21 Whenever the question of a juvenile's competency to proceed is raised, section 19-2.5-703(1) requires a juvenile court to "make a preliminary finding that the juvenile is or is not competent to proceed." But, if the court believes "that the information available to it is inadequate," section 19-2.5-703(1) further requires the juvenile court to "order a competency examination."