In re A.T.C.
[…] ¶32 True, there is no statute that expressly mentions juvenile court review of a magistrate's finding that a juvenile is competent. But section 19-1-108(3)(a.5) explicitly provides that, when a party with a right to a hearing before a juvenile judge in the first instance waives that right, "the party is bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as set forth in subsection (5.5) of this section ." (Emphasis added.) And that same subsection, 108(3)(a.5), makes clear that the hearing to which the statute refers isn't limited to a trial on the delinquency petition: It includes all hearings save for the ones explicitly referenced in the statute.