In re A.T.C.
[…] We then provide a brief review of the specific statutes governing juvenile competency proceedings and, finally, turn to the legal framework governing requests for juvenile court review of magistrate rulings, findings, and recommendations following a hearing.

¶19 When interpreting provisions of the Children's Code, §§ 19-1-101 to 19-7-315, C.R.S. (2022), concerning Colorado's juvenile justice system, we follow certain important principles. The General Assembly has explained that its intent in enacting the Children's Code "is to protect, restore, and improve the public safety." § 19-2.5-101(1)(a), C.R.S. (2022). It has further instructed that "the juvenile justice system must take into consideration the best interests of the juvenile, the victim, and the community." § 19-2.5-101(1)(b) ; see A.S. v.