DOCKET NO. A-2870-12T1
[…] Alex apologized, pulled his pants back up, and left her office. Mary immediately reported the incident to her supervisor and to the school principal. Mary was required to file a juvenile complaint against Alex.
On December 7, 2012, Judge Michael Paul Wright held a bench trial wherein Mary was the sole witness. In his oral opinion, Judge Wright found Mary's testimony to be credible stating, "There is no doubt in this Court's mind . . . that the events happened in precisely the fashion that she described[.]"
The judge reviewed the statutory definition of disorderly persons lewdness under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(a), which states the actor is guilty of such offense if he "does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed." The judge found that Alex "exposed his erect penis" and he "did have to know that [Mary] was non-consenting and would be affronted or alarmed."