DOCKET NO. A-2870-12T1
[…] In re S.B., 333 N.J. Super. 236, 241 (App. Div. 2000). "We defer to those findings, which are substantially influenced by the judge's feel of the case." In re J.P.F., 368 N.J. Super. 24, 31 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 180 N.J. 453 (2004). We do not, however, defer to the judge's legal conclusions drawn from those factual findings. S.B., supra, 333 N.J. Super. at 241.
More than nudity is required to be adjudicated guilty of disorderly persons lewdness, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(a). Under the lewdness statute, whether the act constitutes a disorderly persons offense or a fourth-degree crime, lewd acts "include the exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(c); see also State v. Friedman, 209 N.J. 102, 117 (2012) ("We must . . . read [a] statute as a whole and not seize upon one or two words as a fixed guide to the meaning of the entirety.").