In re Assignment From William H. Brosseau
[…] The sole basis for Nationwide's motion to dismiss is the specific contract terms stated in Exhibits A and B. Because I may not rely on Exhibits A and B in resolving the motion to dismiss, the motion to dismiss must be denied.

V. CASE CAPTION

The caption of this case, "In Re: Assignment from William H. Brosseau," is anomalous. Settlement Funding's claim for declaratory judgment is brought under Colorado's Uniform Declaratory Judgment Law §§13-51-101 - 13-51-115, C.R.S. Section 13-51-112 provides that an application for declaratory relief shall "be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief." Section 13-51-115 requires that "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration . . . ."

The caption of Settlement Funding's petition [#1-7]does not name any parties.