In re Ashley W.
[…] On January 25, 2006, the Center filed an Opposition to Petitioner's Motion To Disclose Confidential Records Pursuant to Qualified Protective Order and To Permit Subsequent Testimony (the "Opposition"). In such Opposition, the Center alleged that it was a "battered women's center" as that term is defined in Connecticut General Statutes ("CGS") section 52-146k(a)(1). The Center further alleged that its records concerning the mother should not be unsealed because CGS section 52-146k(b) prohibits the Center from disclosing any confidential communications with its patient, the mother. As used in the relevant statutes, "confidential communications," as defined in CGS 52-146k(a)(3), means "information transmitted between a victim of a battering or a sexual assault and a battered women's counselor or sexual assault counselor in the course of that relationship and in confidence . . . and includes all information received by, and any advice, report or working paper given or made by . . . such counselor in the course of the relationship with the victim."

The Center alleged that the exceptions to the statutory privilege are:

(1) the victim's consent to release; and

(2) as set forth in CGS section 52-146k(e):

(A) in matters of proof concerning chain of custody of evidence;