In re Ashley W.
[…] DCF has not disputed that the Center is a battered women's shelter.

Relevant statutes and case law:

CGS section 52-146k(a) defines, inter alia, a "battered women's center," "battered women's counselor," "confidential communication" and "victim." CGS section 53-146k(b) provides in part that "a battered women's counselor . . . shall not disclose any confidential communications made to such counselor at any time by a victim . . . unless the victim making the confidential communications waives the privilege . . ." As set forth above, CGS section 52-146k(e) provides that the privilege of confidentiality also shall not apply "(1) In matters of proof concerning chain of custody of evidence; (2) in matters of proof concerning the physical appearance of the victim at the time of the injury; or (3) where the battered women's counselor . . . has knowledge that the victim has given perjured testimony and the defendant or the state has made an offer of proof that perjury has been committed."

In Falco v.