No. E2009-00517-COA-R3-PT.
[…] In State Dep't of Children's Services v. V.N. , 279 S.W.3d at 317-18, the Supreme Court rejected a mother's challenge to the denial of a continuance based on the fact that she was appointed counsel only 45 days before the termination hearing was held and her contention that she needed more time to investigate and prepare her case. The Court relied, in part, on its observation of the "Legislature's clear directive regarding expediting contested parental termination proceedings" as set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124 (2005). That section provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) In all cases where the termination of parental rights or adoption of a child is contested by any person or agency, the trial court shall, consistent with due process, expedite the contested termination or adoption proceeding by entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed, and such case shall be given priority in setting a final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible date over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
* * *
(c) It is the intent of the general assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding or an adoption proceeding not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the rights of the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given priority over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4 and 6.
"The ultimate goal of every proceeding involving the care and custody of a child is to ascertain and promote the child's best interest[]." White v. Moody , 171 S.W.3d 187, 192 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004).