H025126.
[…] Consequently, Susan argues, the jurisdictional findings and dispositional order were void. We disagree.
Congress passed the ICWA in order to cure "abusive child welfare practices that resulted in the separation of large numbers of Indian children from their families and tribes through adoption or foster care placement, usually in non-Indian homes." (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield (1989) 490 U.S. 30, 32.) A major purpose of the ICWA is to protect "Indian children who are members of or are eligible for membership in an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).)
The ICWA applies to juvenile dependency proceedings when an Indian child is the subject of those proceedings. (See e.g., In re Pedro N. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 183, 186-188.) As defined by the ICWA, an Indian child is "any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C.§ 1903(4).) The Department must provide notice to an identified tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs "whenever there is reason to believe the child may be an Indian child, and for every hearing thereafter unless and until it is determined that the child is not an Indian child." (Cal.