In re Asheboro Precision Plastics, Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-502. Using a debtor's correct name is important because financing statements are indexed under the name of the debtor. When the debtor is a registered organization, a financing statement sufficiently provides the name of a debtor if the debtor's name is the one "indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-503(a) (1). "A financing statement that provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-503(c).See also Pearson v.