Case No. 11-14668 (JMP)
[…] Opinion
Case No. 11-14668 (JMP)
November 22, 2011.
BENCH DECISION GRANTING PETITION FOR RECOGNITION OF FOREIGN PROCEEDING
This is a slightly revised version of a bench ruling that was read into the record at a hearing held on November 21, 2011 – one business day following an evidentiary hearing that took place on November 18, 2011. This memorandum decision constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to this contested Petition for Recognition. The Court has expedited its ruling on the petition in order to comply with the directive contained in Section 1517 of the Bankruptcy Code which provides that "a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding shall be decided upon at the earliest possible time." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(c).
The chapter 15 petition filed on October 4, 2011 by Chetan Shah ("Mr. Shah") in his capacity as foreign representative seeks recognition as a foreign main proceeding of an insolvency proceeding voluntarily commenced in India on May 31, 2011 by Ashapora Minechem Ltd.