In re A.S.H.
[…] The motion is not signed by A.S.H.

Under the Family Code, a juvenile has a statutory right to appeal adjudication and disposition orders. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 56.01(c) (West Supp. 2020). Upon entering an appealable order, the trial court is required to advise the child and the child's parent of the right to appeal, to representation by appellate counsel, and to appointed counsel if indigent. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 56.01(d), (e). If the child and parent desire to appeal, the trial court is required to appoint counsel "unless the right to appeal is waived in accordance with Section 51.09." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . §§ 56.01(f), 51.09. Section 51.09 provides that any constitutional or statutory rights granted to a juvenile may be waived if: "(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 51.09 (West 2014).

A.S.H.'s motion to dismiss is governed by Rule of Appellate Procedure 42.1. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN . § 56.01(b) (providing that the requirements governing juvenile appeals "are as in civil cases generally").