Case No. 21-11854 (DSJ)
[…] The Court acknowledges that SPGK's proposed deposition topics and related requests are extremely broad, and raise at a minimum proportionality concerns. But, as with the comity arguments just discussed, the Court does not accept the Foreign Representatives' arguments that these considerations entirely preclude the conduct of the proposed deposition on a more reasonably cabined set of topics.
Again, the Foreign Representatives' absolutist relevance position fails to grapple with the reality that Movants seek termination of recognition as well as of the restraint. Bankruptcy Code Section 1517(d) allows "modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist," with the Court to "give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d). Thus, SPGK is entitled to mount some showing as to whether the grounds for recognition "have ceased to exist," assuming they ever did exist.