In re ASC
[…] As noted, respondent told the trial court that her agreement to the release was free and willing. And, in the criminal context, a promise of some benefit in exchange for a plea does not, in and of itself, render a plea involuntary. A defendant can withdraw his plea only if a promise made to induce the plea is unfulfilled. People v Eck, 39 Mich App 176, 178; 197 NW2d 289 (1972). Respondent has not claimed that any promise made by her attorney that induced the release—if such a promise was ever made—was not kept.

B. MCL 710.29(5)(C) AND (D)

A release must be accompanied by a verified statement signed by the parent; the statement must contain certain information prescribed by statute. MCL 710.29(5). It must state that the parent "has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the release of the child, except for lawful payments that are itemized on a schedule filed with the release." MCL 710.29(5)(c). The references to both "money" and "payments" suggest that "anything of value" is also something of pecuniary value so as to not run afoul of the law prohibiting the sale of children. See MCL 750.136c.