IN RE ASBESTOS LITIGATION HELM
[…] In Delaware, the fact that a business invitee might have appreciated the danger of a hazardous condition at the time he encountered it would not, alone, defeat his claim against the landowner for premises liability. The trial court would instruct the jury that it could consider the relative degrees of fault of the plaintiff/invitee and defendant/landowner under Delaware's comparative negligence statute in order to determine if the plaintiff could recover. See Koutoufaris v. Dick, 604 A.2d 390, 398 (Del. 1992); 10 Del. C. § 8132 (declaring that plaintiff's contributory negligence in a claim of negligence "shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff . . . where such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the defendant . . . but any damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff."). The safe workplace doctrine, however, incorporates the plaintiff's (and his employer's) lack of knowledge into the prima facie elements of the plaintiff's claim.