C.A. No. 06C-04-230 ASB.
[…] For purposes of this motion, the parties have agreed that the relevant facts are not in dispute.
ANALYSIS Delaware's Borrowing Statute
When a non-resident plaintiff pursues a cause of action that arises outside of Delaware, the shorter statute of limitations (between Delaware and the jurisdiction in which the cause of action arose) applies. The borrowing statute was enacted to prevent non-resident plaintiffs from shopping for the forum with the longest statute of limitations. The statute protects Delaware courts from adjudicating stale foreign claims.
10 Del. C. § 8121 provides:
Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such a cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.Youell v. Maddox, 692 F.Supp. 343, 355 (D.Del. 1988); Glassberg v. Boyd, 116 A.2d 711, 718 (Del.Ch. 1955).
Pack v.