Case No. 05-13025-BKC-AJC, Adv. Proc. No.: 05-1453-BKC-AJC-A.
[…] See Toucey v. New York Life Ins. Co., 314 U.S. 118, 132-33 (1941). The bankruptcy exception satisfies the Anti-Injunction Act because Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code "is an `expressly authorized' exception to the Anti-Injunction Act". Baptist Medical Center of N.Y. v. Singh (In re Baptist Medical Center of N.Y.), 80 B.R. 637, 641 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1987); Kranzdorf v. Alter (In re Fidelity America Fin'l Corp.), 53 B.R. 930, 932-33 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1985); Davis v. Sheldon (In re Davis), 691 F.2d 176, 177-78 (3rd Cir. 1982).
Section 105(a) provides:
The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Under section 105(a), a bankruptcy court has the power to stay proceedings in other courts, including state courts.