Case No. 05-13025-BKC-AJC, Adv. Proc. No.: 05-1453-BKC-AJC-A.
[…] The remedy sought by Defendants in the Motion to Enjoin is an injunction that would prohibit the Plaintiffs from further prosecuting the state court action. Mann and Moore raise the Anti-Injunction Act as a defense to the remedy.
The Anti-Injunction Act is part of a scheme, formed by statutory and decisional law, that serves to prevent the frictions that would result from turf wars between federal and state courts over control of a particular case. Atlantic Coast Line R.R. Co. v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng'rs, 398 U.S. 281, 286 (1970).
The Anti-Injunction Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2283, generally prohibits federal courts from enjoining state court proceedings except in three situations. Section 2283 provides:
A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.
28 U.S.C. § 2283 (emphasis added).
The Anti-Injunction Act was enacted originally in 1793. The very first exception adopted was an exception for bankruptcy. See Toucey v. New York Life Ins. Co., 314 U.S. 118, 132-33 (1941).